Privacy Policy for Discount Photo Products
Discount Photo Products is committed to safeguarding your privacy on its website: discountphotoproducts.com (the Site.) This Discount Photo Products Privacy Policy does not apply to products or services provided, or information obtained, other than through the Site. Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. Please keep in mind that some of the services mentioned specifically in this policy may not be available on the Site at this time. If you have questions concerning this policy, please contact us at sales@discountphotoproducts.com  This Privacy Policy is effective as of 15 March, 2009.

What information may Discount Photo Products collect from me?
Discount Photo Products collects information in several ways. For example, some personal information is gathered when you register as a customer to establish an account. During registration, we may ask for your email and shipping address. Once you register, you are no longer anonymous to Discount Photo Products. Registration enables you interface with our network and server to take full advantage of our services. In addition to registration, we may ask you for information at other times, such as when you report a problem with our site or services, or contact the company via the corporate e-mail address. If you contact Discount Photo Products, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

If you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or disseminated through your use of this Site, you should contact customer service of Discount Photo Products at sales@discountphotoproducts.com

How are Photos Displayed?
Discount Photo Products is committed to providing you with a safe environment to upload, share, market and order photos. Except for photos the photographer chooses to publish to a ‘public album’ as part of the Service without password protection, photos are generally protected by a password or event number, or are published on a non-public URL, and are accessible only to people who are aware of that particular URL.

How does DiscountPhotoProducts.com use the information?
Personal information may be used to communicate to you about your order or products and services available from Discount Photo Products. Your credit card information is always protected and secure. Except as provided herein, only Discount Photo Products staff will have access to individuals' account information, credit card numbers being excluded. Discount Photo Products will not share any data that you provide with business partners or other third parties.

Who is collecting information?
When you log on to the Discount Photo Products site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Discount Photo Products staff and its service providers. If personal data is to be collected and/or maintained by any company other than Discount Photo Products staff or service providers, we will attempt to notify you on the Site or in an updated version of this Privacy Policy. If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular service.

Please be aware that other Web sites to which we link may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit those sites. The information practices of other Web sites linked to our Sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

With whom does Discount Photo Products share my information?
We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires we do so. In special cases Discount Photo Products may disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Discount Photo Products’ Terms of Use, or other online or signed agreement with Discount Photo Products, or that may otherwise be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Discount Photo Products’ rights or property, other Discount Photo Products’ Site users or customers, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services.

How can I control my personal information?
Discount Photo Products offers its customers choices for the use and sharing of personal information. You may contact us at sales@discountphotoproducts.com  if you wish to view, edit or delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.

How does Discount Photo Products protect financial-related information?
Keeping your personal financial information private is vitally important to us. As a matter of policy and long time business practice, Discount Photo Products does not sell information provided by its customers. Software that we use keeps your personal data secure and safe. Discount Photo Products staff does not have access to your credit card information.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my information?
Your Discount Photo Products Account Information and Discount Photo Products Profile are password-protected so only you have access to this personal information. We use encryption technology to protect credit card numbers, bank account numbers, passwords and registration information while they are being transferred over the public Internet. Remember to sign out of your Discount Photo Products account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account by using your computer when you are away from it. Because of the global nature of the Internet, when you give us information, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Except as discussed above or otherwise designated, this Site does not use security encryption measures. Therefore, information that you disclose by use of this Site (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using e mail, potentially could be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Discount Photo Products cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Your Copyrights
Discount Photo Products respects the intellectual property rights of others. We claim no ownership rights to any image contained in any of your photo albums and will not share your images unless instructed by you or otherwise required by law or permitted under a separate agreement with you. Please note that when you share a photo album, you allow the recipients of that album to share and make that album and the photos in it available to others. For more information, see the applicable Terms of Service.

Privacy of Children
None of the sites within the Discount Photo Products network are directed to children under the age of 18.  We operate our network of sites in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and do not intend for registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 18 years of age. Please do not register for Discount Photo Products if you are under the age of 18.

What are cookies and does Discount Photo Products use them?
Presently, the answer is no. As needs in the future arise to create efficiencies in data transmission and compliance with our terms and condition, we may at that time use devices that utilize cookies. You would be notified at that time.

 

What else should I know about my privacy?
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose information online, that information is accessible to other customers and users. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 When you or we end your customer relationship with us, we will treat the information we have about you as if you were still our customer.

About our Printing

Professionals - want the highest quality
Snapshooters - want the lowest price
Prosumers - want the highest quality at the lowest price.

DPP Quality

DPP Photo Products are printed exclusively with Kodak Photo Printing Paper. Your satisfaction is guaranteed.